Eco International

Terms of Use &
Data Protection

The protection of your data is extremely important to us. In the following we would like to inform you about our terms of use and the type, scope and purpose of the collection and processing of your data.

Terms of Use

COPYRIGHT
The entire website www.ecointernational.at including the layout as well as individual elements from it such as images, logos, illustrations, videos (regardless of whether these are included in documents such as PDFs or can be found separately on the website) are copyright protected. They may not be reproduced, processed, distributed or used commercially without the express written consent of ecoplus International. The use of the website www.ecointernational.at is only permitted for informational purposes, both private and professional.

LIABILITY
As the operator of this website, ecoplus International endeavours to present the information provided to the best of its knowledge and belief, completely and correctly, and to keep it up-to-date. Despite careful research, no guarantee or liability can be assumed for the content published on this website or the programming of the technical services. Contents transmitted and/or saved by third parties are not constantly checked for legality. Liability for the content stored by third parties by the provider therefore only comes into consideration from the point in time at which a legal infringement becomes known. If a legal violation is reported, this content will be removed immediately. In any case, ecoplus International GmbH is not liable for damage, consequential damage and other disadvantages of any kind that may result from the use of the information offered. The temporary unavailability of services (downtime of the website) or the loss of stored data do not give rise to any liability on the part of ecoplus International. The website and the content presented on the website can be adjusted, changed or deleted at any time without prior notice.

HYPERLINKS
ecoplus International GmbH operates this website as a pure service and information platform that also contains links to third-party websites. We expressly point out that we assume no liability for linked websites and their content (for the correctness, completeness, legality, objectivity and topicality of this content). The hyperlinks on www.ecointernational.at are a free service and the content of these linked websites is not adopted as our own. In the event that you notice that a link refers to legally problematic content, we ask you to inform us of this link by emailso that it can be removed.

TRACKING
We do not require any personal data from you when you visit our website. As an internet user, you remain anonymous. Personal data is only collected if you give it to us of your own accord – with prior consent – for example in the context of an inquiry by e-mail or registration for the newsletter. The input of this personal or business data (email, name, address, telephone number) takes place expressly on a voluntary basis.

COOKIES
While you are using our website, so-called “cookies” or small text files, are stored on your computer. They usually consist of letters and numbers and register information about your computer’s navigation on our website (pages selected, day, time and duration of use, etc.). The main purpose of a cookie (session cookie, permanent cookie) is to recognise our visitors in order to present you with a more personalised website that is better tailored to your needs. Some cookies are important for the functionality of our website and are automatically activated when users visit. Provided that you use the same device and the same browser as before, cookies remember, for example, your preferences, let us know how you use our pages. If you would like to learn more about cookies, there are many publications on the subject – see e.g. www.allaboutcookies.org

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics and the Google Tag Manager, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by clicking on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) to download and install the available browser plug-in. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection athttps://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
We would like to point out that Google Analytics uses an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking) on this website.

GOOGLE MAPS
This website uses Google Maps to display map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the maps functions by visitors to the website. You can find more information about data processing by Google in Google’s data protection information at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy. There you can also change your settings in the data protection centre so that you can manage and protect your data.

GOOGLE ADWORDS CONVERSION-TRACKING
We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). If you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification.
If you visit certain Internet pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that there is no way that cookies can be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers.
The information that is obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Here, customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.
If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can find more information and Google’s privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, http://www.google.at/policies/privacy/

FACEBOOK
Plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our website. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here:https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our website, the plug-in creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook’s data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

YOUTUBE
Functions of the YouTube service are implemented on our website. These functions are offered by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The integrated videos place cookies on the users’ computers when the website is accessed. Anyone who has deactivated the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program will not have to reckon with such cookies when calling up YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you have to block it in your browser.

XING
Our website uses functions of the social media network XING. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time you visit one of our pages that contains XING functions, a connection to the XING servers is established. XING may be informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the XING buttons and are logged into your XING account, XING may be able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of its use by XING. Further information on data protection at XING can be found in the data protection declaration at https://www.xing.com/privacy.

LINKEDIN
Our website uses functions of the social media network LinkedIn. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our websites that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn buttons and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by LinkedIn. For more information, see the LinkedIn privacy policy at:https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG INS
You can establish a direct connection to defined social media providers via the “Share page” menu or the social media icons in the footer of the website. A transfer of personal data only takes place when you click on the share icons.

Data Protection
The careful handling of personal data is extremely important to ecoplus International GmbH. Personal data is processed and used exclusively in order to be able to offer customers the best possible service. These data will not be passed on to third parties without the express consent of the user. When processing personal data, we of course observe the statutory provisions that will apply from 25 May (GDPR and DSG).
Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the specified purpose, will be stored securely and will not be passed on to third parties. The provider automatically collects and saves information on the web server such as browser used, operating system, referring page, IP address, time of access, etc. This data cannot be assigned to specific persons without checking other data sources and we do not further evaluate this data as long as it is not linked to illegal use of our website. When you visit our website, we generally do not need any personal data from you. As an internet user, you remain anonymous.

NEWSLETTER
You have received our newsletter to your e-mail address because you have registered for the newsletter via “double opt-in” and have consented to your email address being used for this purpose. Your data will not be passed on. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or in writing via email. We use the email marketing software mailworx to process and deliver the newsletter. mailworx records the opening and clicking behaviour. Specifically, the following information is tracked: time of delivery, time of opening, duration of opening, IP address of opening, email program used (email client), which link was clicked and the time of the click. These data are processed exclusively within the European Union and are not passed on to third parties. In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection.

RIGHTS
As a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and the right of withdrawal. For questions or to exercise your rights, please contactdatenschutz@ecoplus.at. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority at any time.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
The protection of your personal data is extremely important to ecoplus International GmbH. As per the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) here are the contact details of our Data Protection Officer, Dr. August Wieland: +43 2742 9000-19626

(As of: December 2020)

Disclosure according to Section 5 of the E-Commerce Act, Section 14 of the Corporate Code, Section 63 of the Trade Regulations and Section 25 of the Media Act.